Melbourne inner north west ยท VIC 3039
Buyers agent in Moonee Ponds
Three percent a year for a decade, and the last twelve months have been the best of them.
Figures below are August 2026, suburb level, all bedroom counts. Full Moonee Valley council report.
The Moonee Ponds numbers
Houses
$1,548,540
Typical price
$819
Weekly rent
2.75%
Gross yield
+3.0%
Growth a year, 10yr
+5.8%
Growth, last 12mth
220
Sales a year
Units
$709,722
Typical price
$646
Weekly rent
4.73%
Gross yield
+1.9%
Growth a year, 10yr
+2.5%
Growth, last 12mth
313
Sales a year
Vacancy rate 1.30% across roughly 9,733 dwellings. HtAG Analytics, suburb level, all bedroom counts. Typical price is a modelled estimate, not a median of recent sales.
The honest read
What I'd tell you over a coffee
Moonee Ponds houses have grown 3.04% a year over ten years to $1,548,540, and 5.81% in the last twelve months.
The middle of that decade was flat. Five years at 0.65% a year is the number that tells you the recent move is recent.
The yield is 2.75%, about $819 a week on a $1.5m house. That is thin, and it is the main thing working against the suburb as an investment.
Rent has grown 4.11% a year over the decade and vacancy is 1.30%, so the rental side is solid. There are more units trading than houses, 313 against 220, which tells you what has been built here.
Unit growth of 1.94% a year on a 4.73% yield. The same story as most of inner Melbourne.
220 house sales a year across about 9,733 dwellings, so the good streets do not come up often.
Who Moonee Ponds suits
Owner occupiers who want a period house six kilometres from town with a train line and a village strip. On the numbers it has been a middling investment and a very good place to live.
What I'd watch
The 2.75% yield. On a $1.5m purchase that is a large holding cost, and five year growth of 0.65% a year is not going to cover it for you.
How I work
- Flat $20,000 fee, whatever you buy and wherever it is
- No commissions from agents, developers or builders
- I'll tell you when a suburb doesn't stack up, including this one
Fair questions
Buying in Moonee Ponds, answered
Is Moonee Ponds a good investment?
It has been an average one. 3.04% a year over ten years is better than most of inner Melbourne on this list, but a 2.75% yield on a $1,548,540 house makes it expensive to hold while you wait.
What is happening in the last year?
5.81% growth, the best twelve months of the decade. Five years at 0.65% a year is the context. Treat one good year as a signal to watch, not a trend to buy on.
Houses or units here?
Houses on growth, 3.04% a year against 1.94%. Units on yield, 4.73% against 2.75%. Neither is a standout. If you want inner north west growth, Coburg has done better than both.
Other Melbourne suburbs
Same treatment, same data, different answer in every one of them.
- Truganina
- Craigieburn
- Blairgowrie
- Langwarrin
- Hallam
- Coburg
- Glenroy
- Altona
- Murrumbeena
- Yarraville
- Brighton East
- Beaumaris
- Brunswick
- Blackburn
- Doncaster
- Highett
- Black Rock
- Seddon
- Balwyn
- Port Melbourne
- Ringwood
- Ripponlea
- Sandringham
- Fitzroy
- Caulfield
- St Kilda
- Malvern
- East Melbourne
- Brighton
- Hawthorn East
- Balaclava
- Hawthorn
- Malvern East
- Box Hill
- South Yarra